Loading...

Privacy Policy

Glamira has created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to communicate its policies and practices relating to using and disclosing information about you obtained on the GLAMIRA.com.au website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Glamira reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy periodically. You can view the most current version of the Privacy Policy by clicking on the hyperlink "Privacy Policy" located at the bottom of the GLAMIRA.com.au website.

GLAMIRA processes your personal data in accordance with the requirements of (EU) 2016/679 - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework as well as the current domestic Data Protection legislation.

Categories of Personal Data that GLAMIRA processes

1. Your contact information - names, postal address, mobile or phone number, email address

2. Your IP address

3. Purchase details, including the payment method and transaction number

4. History of your order

5. Customer service information - all kinds of communication and correspondence between you and our customer service department.

6. In exceptional circumstances, you may be required to provide us with additional ID card details to certify your identity

7. In a few cases, you may provide us with your photos, videos, or others if you declare your interest in participating in one of our tombolas, campaigns, or other events.

8. GLAMIRA reserves the right to send all its customers an invitation to participate in satisfaction surveys. However, participation is always optional.

9. GLAMIRA does not process or store data from your bank cards or other financial instruments.

Lawfulness of processing

  • GLAMIRA processes your personal data only after receiving your consent.
  • GLAMIRA processes your personal data, which is necessary for the performance of your contract.
  • GLAMIRA processes your personal data necessary to comply with tax, financial, or other domestic legislation requirements.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • For accurate and correct execution and delivery of your order.
  • To provide precise and accurate communication with you about the status of your order.
  • For warranty within the warranty period of the products
  • For customer satisfaction and loyalty programs
  • For tax requirements and accounting legislation - to declare and count our sales.
  • In exceptional circumstances, GLAMIRA may process additional identification information of yours to avoid financial fraud or identity theft.
  • As an exception, GLAMIRA can process additional data such as photos, videos, and other media for various campaigns or lotteries only when customers participate in these events.
  • To be able to send our newsletter and promotional materials, only in cases when customers give their consent for that.

The time for which your personal data will be stored:

GLAMIRA stores the personal data you have submitted during your account registration on our Site, as long as your account remains active.

GLAMIRA stores your personal data during the production and delivery of products and the time specified in the Return Policy for the possible returns and product warranty, but not longer than 2 years or longer than the warranty time.

If we require additional data to verify your identity, we will store these data until the legal requirement to keep these data is no longer in place.

In the case of collecting personal data for particular campaigns, lotteries, and any other promotions, the period of processing shall be specified in every case, and the participants shall be informed thereof.

Potential recipients of your personal data:

GLAMIRA does not provide your personal data to third parties unless legally required to do so or except for the operational necessities listed below:

GLAMIRA provides your name, address, and phone number to the courier company that delivers your product.

GLAMIRA may confirm your personal data with payment service providers to prevent financial fraud or identity theft in exceptional circumstances.

GLAMIRA transfers the necessary personal data to accountancy service providers and tax and other public authorities when specific legislation requires this.

Your rights as a data subject - at any time, you have the right to:

  • Get access to your personal data that GLAMIRA processes and receive a copy.
  • To ask for the erasure of personal data concerning you (the right to be forgotten) if you believe it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed. Please note that this right can not be exercised if a particular law expressly provides for a fixed term to be retained.
  • Ask for rectification of inaccurate personal data in cases where they do not correspond to the truth.
  • To exercise one of the above rights, send us an e-mail message with your request on our contact page or an e-mail to service@glamira.com.au. We will answer you in a short time.
  • When you are concerned that your rights are violated, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, as noted below.

Our recommendations to you regarding your personal data protection:

  • Please keep your password secure and do not share it with third parties.
  • If you are using a public computer (in a library or Internet cafe), always make sure you log out of your account before turning off the computer.
  • GLAMIRA guarantees that we don’t contact any third parties other than the ones mentioned in this privacy policy regarding your order.
  • GLAMIRA guarantees that we do not require our clients to disclose their passwords to use the website. GLAMIRA does not require our clients to disclose data from their bank accounts or other financial instruments. Any such request made to you by phone, chat or e-mail should be ignored.

If someone has addressed such a request to you, please contact and inform GLAMIRA immediately.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

GLAMIRA assures that we have taken all administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, access, disclosure or use.

GLAMIRA has adopted its own internal ethics rules for the processing of personal data. Our employees have gone through special training on the principles of the right to protection of personal data and the essential obligations of companies according to GDPR.

We secure our website and other systems by using technical and organisational measures against the loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Despite the regular checks, complete protection against all threats is not possible.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

All legal entities within the GLAMIRA group operate as joint controllers within the meaning of GDPR - (EU) 2016/679 - Act. 26.

All legal entities within the GLAMIRA group process our customers' personal data according to a specially signed agreement. We collect the same categories of personal data of our customers; we proceed with them only for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. GLAMIRA ensures that all companies in the group have taken the same technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Liable еntity for processing your personal data as our customer is:

Your Country

Liable for processing your personal data

Website and contact

Special Authority to whom you can lodge a complaint

Germany
Austria

GLAMIRA GmbH - Sontraer Straße 19, 60386, Frankfurt, Germany

https://www.glamira.de
Email: service@glamira.de

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Husarenstrasse 30 53117 Bonn
e-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/ The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany.list provided here: https://www.datenschutz-wiki.de/Aufsichtsbeh%C3%B6rden_und_Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte

Netherlands
Sweden
Belgium
Italy
Hungary
Spain
Romania
Poland
Slovakia
Ireland
Lithuania
Portugal
Croatia
Czech Rep.
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Latvia
Malta
Slovenia

Glowide B.V.
Barbara Strozzilaan 201,
1083HN Amsterdam
Netherlands
NL864946302B01

https://www.glamira.nl
service@glamira.nl

Authority for Personal Data
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Bulgaria
San Marino
Vatican City
Brazil
Mexico
Argentina
Colombia
Peru
Bolivia
Ecuador
Honduras
Dominican Republic
Guatemala
Costa Rica
Uruguay
Chile
China
Japan
Moldova
Singapore
New Zealand
Montenegro
Vietnam
India
United Arab Emirates
South Africa
Hong Kong
Serbia
Canada

GLMR EOOD Blvd. Andrei Lyapchev №1A, 1756, Sofia, Bulgaria

https://www.glamira.bg
service@glamira.bg

Commission for Personal Data Protection - https://www.cpdp.bg/

Switzerland
Liechtenstein

GLAMIRA CH GMBH Frauenfelderstrasse 31 8555, Müllheim Dorf, Switzerland

https://www.glamira.ch/
service@glamira.ch

Federal DP and Information Commissioner - https://www.edoeb.admin.ch

Australia

GLAMIRA Australia PTY Limited Level 35, Tower One Barangaroo, International Towers 100 Barangaroo Avenue Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia

https://www.glamira.com.au
service@glamira.com.au

Australian Information Commissioner - https://www.oaic.gov.au/

USA
Gronland
French Guiana
Guadeloupe
Martinique
British Virgin Islands
Turks and Caicos
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Faroe Islands
Gibraltar
Cook Islands
Kiribati
Marshall Islands
Federated States of Micronesia
Nauru
Palau
French Polynesia

GLAMIRA INC
300 South Orange Ave,
Suite 1000
Orlando, FL 32801, USA

https://www.glamira.com/
service@glamira.com

Federal Trade Commission (FTC) - https://ftccomplaintassistant.gov

Turkey

Glamira Internet ve Kuyumculuk San. Tic. A.S
Yenibosna Merkez Mah. Kuyumcular Sk. Port Plaza
Bahçelievler / İstanbul, Turkey

https://www.glamira.com.tr

Personal Data Protection Authority https://www.kvkk.gov.tr/

Norway

Glamira Norge AS
Sørkedalsveien 6, 0306 Oslo, Norway

https://www.glamira.no

United Kingdom 

GLAMIRA UK LTD
60 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6NP, UK

https://www.glamira.co.uk/ 

Automated Storage

If you request a file from the website, certain access data is stored by default.

This data set consists of:

  • The page that was requested from the file
  • The name of the file
  • The date and time of request
  • The retention period
  • The amount of data transferred
  • The access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.)
  • A description of the type and the version of the browser
  • The installed operating system
  • The screen resolution and colour depth

Additional personal data is only stored if voluntarily given by you, e.g. during registration or the implementation of a contract. You will find more information under the “optional details” heading.

Data Security

We guarantee the security of your card details, transactions, social security numbers and any other form of personal data as they will be transmitted securely between you as a customer and our domain. Thanks to the SSL security technology, which serves to transfer information between a client and a server without it being leaked to any third parties and ensuring the shared details are used solely for the purposes the client has agreed upon browsing the respective website.

SSL

We ensure that your data will be handled confidentially and encrypted with SSL (Secure-Socket-Layer) secure server software. The encrypted information of your order, your name, address, credit card or bank details cannot be read by any third party. This is shown by a small “lock” icon for any website which uses SSL and is situated at the very beginning of your address bar, right before the web address.

PCI Compliance

GLAMIRA hosts all data securely with a PCI (Payment Card Industry) Compliant hosting provider. As a highly experienced company, we know how important it is for the customer to feel safe while purchasing online. We acknowledge that securing data, especially credit card information, is essential for a successful business. PCI compliance optimises the security of any card, be it credit, debit or even cash card. This is a set of widely spread and accepted policies made to protect the personal information of a client and guarantee their safety while browsing and paying online. It also protects from misuse of personal and payment details.

Cookies

You consent to the usage of cookies in line with our Cookie Policy by continuing to use our website. If you do not consent to use these cookies, please disable them so that the cookies from this website will not be set on your device.

Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser when you visit a website. Cookies enable a website to remember your preferences, whether you are signed in or what items are in your shopping cart. They collect information that allows us to analyse your usage of our website and offer you a better user experience.

Please keep in mind that the cookies we store on your device contain simply data and not code. As a result, they cannot be used to gain access to your device or to transfer viruses or malware.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies for functional and analytical purposes, to improve your experience on our website. Cookies enable us to collect statistical information about the visitors to our site, including demographics.

Our purpose is to:

  • Improve our website to your expectations
  • Recognise your device when you visit our website
  • Make product suggestions in accordance with your choice of products
  • Prevent you from having to log in every time you visit our website
  • Collect information about your online interaction to show you relevant ads

Cookies Used on This Website

We use session cookies and persistent cookies on our website. Session cookies remain on your device until you close your web browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device for a specified period. The cookies that we use can be categorised as follows:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies enable you to use the features of our website. They don’t gather information about you. For example, we use them to keep you logged in to your GLAMIRA account.

Performance/Analytics Cookies: We use these cookies to gather information about how visitors use our website. These cookies don’t collect information about you or cannot identify you. They help us get information to improve our website, such as which pages are visited the most.

Functionality Cookies: These cookies help us provide a more personalised shopping experience. For example, they remember your preferences on our website, and they help us recommend suitable products for you during your visit.

Third-Party Cookies: Our website allows some third party cookies. For example, if you use the “share” button to share a product image, you may get cookies from websites such as Facebook or Instagram. These cookies enable you to share content on social media.

We use Google Analytics to get information about our visitors to improve our website for a better shopping experience.

Information collected by these cookies is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the USA in accordance with its privacy practices. For further information on Google’s privacy practices and how this applies to Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics privacy overview.

We use Google Advertising to enable targeted advertising to our website users that have previously interacted with our website. To opt-out of these services please read the section below to withdraw your consent.

How to withdraw your consent?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser settings.

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can easily decline or remove cookies from your device using your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from utilising the full functionality of our website.

If you would like to opt out of Google Ads and Google Analytics cookies, you can visit Google’s opt out pages:

To opt out of customised Google ads, visit:

To opt out of Google Analytics, visit:

To change your cookie settings, click:

Optional details

You may use the GLAMIRA.com.au website without providing any personal information. However, you will need to give specific details to possibly purchase products listed on the website to facilitate paying for and processing your order. This information is used for internal order transactions and transferred, where necessary, for these purposes to third parties. Your data is passed down to the shipping company to the extent required to deliver the products (name, address, and possibly a telephone number to coordinate the delivery). For the settlement of payments, your payment details (such as your charge or credit card number) will be passed to our bank if necessary. However, these third parties are obligated to treat the data they have obtained from us confidentially and to solely use it for service and transaction processing on our behalf.

If you sign up for our newsletter, we send messages to the registered e-mail address with information about our company, products, and advertising purposes.

A transfer of your data to any other third parties or use for advertising purposes does not occur. If you wish to use your data for advertising purposes of GLAMIRA.com.au, you can always subscribe to our newsletter.

The customer login lets you look at your orders and change your customer information and password. You may also send an e-mail to service@GLAMIRA.com.au for Glamira to delete your personal information at any time as soon as your order has been processed and delivered.

Please be aware that Glamira may collect non-personal information about you even if you do not purchase any products on the website (see “Cookies”).

Security

We secure our website and other systems by using technical and organisational measures against the loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Despite the regular checks, complete protection against all threats is not possible.

Cancellation / Information

At any time, you can cancel the consent of storing and processing your data, correct the data stored by us, get information or request the deletion of the data. On request, we will provide complete and free information about you and your company which is stored in our database. Send us a short message on our contact page or an email to service@glamira.com.au. If a deletion conflicts with statutory or contractual storage duties, we will block the data.

Liable for the data processing:

GLAMIRA.com.au
c/o Ring-Paare.de GmbH
Schaeuffelenstr. 49-51
74076 Heilbronn
Germany
Email: service@glamira.com.au

Further details on the responsible body can be found in the About us section.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics®, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer, enabling the analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by cookies on this website (including the IP address) is in the context of using Google Analytics conferred on a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other use of the website and internet services. Google will transmit this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, it is essential to note that you might not be able to access all the features of this website. By using this website, you agree to your data being processed by Google in the manner described and for the purpose mentioned above.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about Glamira’s privacy policies and practices, please feel free to contact our Customer Service Department via e-mail at service@glamira.com.au